The Tales and Travels of Taylor Made PA - GDPR

The Tales and Travels of Taylor Made PA – GDPR 

 

First Published 22 November 2019

 

Hello!

 

As business owners protecting our businesses is of the upmost importance. Being aware of protecting your data and more importantly your customers data is so very important.

 

GDPR,  the General Data Protection Regulation, became enforceable on the 25th May 2018.  Have you checked that your business is compliant? Do you continue to monitor your compliance?

 

Do you even know what GDPR really means for your business? 

The ICO (Information Commissioners Office) is the UK body responsible for the Guide to the GDPR and offers a wealth of resource to Businesses on their GDPR and Data Protection responsibilities.

Click here for more information.

Questions to ask yourself

 

* Do you know where your data is held?

 

* Do you know what data you hold?

 

* Do you know what you use the data you hold for?

 

* Could you action a data subject request if asked?

 

* Could you action a right got be forgotten if asked?

 

The other thing you must be aware of is what to do in the event on any breach of personal data.

 

What is a personal data breach?

 

 “A personal data breach means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data. This includes breaches that are the result of both accidental and deliberate causes. It also means that a breach is more than just about losing personal data.”

 

Personal data breaches can include:

* Unauthorised access by a third party 

* Sending personal data to an incorrect recipient

* Technology containing personal data being lost or stolen

* Alteration of personal data without permission  

But not all data breaches need to be reported and a self-assessment tool is available on the ICO website, but you must keep a log of all breaches or possible breaches.

Click here for template from The ICO.

 

The most important thing is how you deal with a possible breach of data.

 

If you need any help on getting your GDPR compliance in order Email Me: jules@taylormadepa.co.uk

 

Until next time!

 

Jules x